Privacy Policy

Dear Subscribers, SU Friends and Partners in Ministry,

As our valued supporters, Scripture Union Singapore (SU) would like to assure you of our commitment to safeguard your personal information and appreciate the trust you have with us.

In line with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) effective 2 July 2014, we would appreciate it if you could take some time to read our SU Privacy Policy which outline the following information:

  • What we collect
  • How we use it
  • Who we disclose it to
  • How you can update us or unsubscribe/remove your personal information

To keep your personal information accurate, we would also like to invite you to update your particulars with us. To do so, you may email us at admin@su.org.sg or call us at 6337 1437.

You may let us know if you would like to be unsubscribed from our mailing list and/or database at the above email address or contact number.

We thank you for your continuous support and look forward to serving you better.

Scripture Union (SU) Privacy Policy

Scripture Union Singapore (collectively, 'SU' or 'we') know you care about how your personal information is used and shared. We appreciate the trust that you have with us and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This policy is about what information we collect, how we use it, who we disclose it to and how you can update us or request to be unsubscribed from our listing.

1. What is personal information

Personal information is any information about you that you have provided to us including but not limited to the following:

  1. Name
  2. Identity Card/Birth Certificate/passport details
  3. Contact details (including tel. no. and email address)
  4. Residential address
  5. Date of birth
  6. Sex/Gender
  7. Nationality
  8. Race/Ethnicity
  9. Marital status
  10. Educational background
  11. Occupation
  12. Name of school currently attending (if applicable)
  13. Parents' names and particulars (for participants below age 18)
  14. Drug/Food allergy
  15. Name of church
  16. Photographs and audio-visual recordings
  17. Feedback and response to surveys/evaluation forms

2. Where we collect your personal information

2.1 Subscription and Order of Resources

In order to process your subscription and book order as well as respond to your enquiries promptly, we may need your personal information such as name, address, telephone number and email address.

2.2 Registration with SU Seminars, Training, Events and Camps

When you register for courses, seminars, workshops, camps or events organised or co-organised by SU, we may need or collect your personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address so that we could follow up with you and update you promptly and inform you of future events that may interest you.

2.3 SU Donors

When SU receives support through your donation, we may need or collect your personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number, bank account number and cheque number where applicable so that we could send you our acknowledgement receipt or contact you for any clarification pertaining to the donations.

2.4 Information collected on website

We may collect information such as your name, email address, telephone number when you fill up our online 'Contact Us' form, so that we can respond to your enquiries promptly.

2.5 Walk-in customers

We may collect information such as your name, email address, telephone number when you visit our SU Resource Room to purchase our products or enquire our services to inform you of our latest promotions.

2.6 Photographs and audio/video recordings

Through your participation and involvement in SU-related events, your photographs and audio/video recordings may be collected. 

3. How we use and disclose your personal information

Once you have given us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. We may use your personal information to contact you for our promotions and launch of courses, seminars, workshops, camps and events from time to time. This may include mail, email and text messages. We are committed to send you only text messages that pertain to the courses, seminars, workshops, camps or events which you have signed up with us. 

Photographs and audio/video recordings during SU events may be used for internal and external advertisement purposes in mediums such as printed newsletter, brochures, flyers, posters, banners, calendars, electronic publications, websites and social media platforms.

We may also disclose your personal information to churches, organisations and education institutions who engage SU services as well as 3rd party agencies such as insurance companies where applicable. Access to your personal information will only be provided to them for the purpose of performing our services. We will require them to ensure that the personal information disclosed to them is kept confidential and secured.

We do not sell your personal information to any third party.

If you do not wish to receive information on our promotions or services, you may opt out at any time by calling our office at 6337 1437 or emailing us at admin@su.org.sg to inform us to be unsubscribed from our mailing list/database.

4. How we store your personal information

Your personal information is stored in our database. We are committed to providing high levels of security and control to protect your personal information against unauthorised access. Your personal information is retained until you opt out.

SU Singapore reserves the right to amend the SU Privacy Policy on PDPA in accordance with prevailing government regulations.

5. Contact information

Scripture Union Singapore

7 Armenian Street
#03-07 Bible House
Singapore 179932

Tel: +65 6337 1437 Fax: +65 6338 0983 Email: admin@su.org.sg
Website: www.su.org.sg